KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tubazione di recapito

English translation: drainage pipes for runoff water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tubazione di recapito
English translation:drainage pipes for runoff water
Entered by: Vanita

03:33 Nov 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / GEOTECHNICS
Italian term or phrase: tubazione di recapito
Giustificare, mediante opportuno dimensionamento idrulico, la necessita` di utilizzare come tubazione di recapito PVC di diametro 250, PVC 303/01. Recapito means delivery, so are delivery tubes OK?
Vanita
United Kingdom
drainage pipes for runoff water
Explanation:
Hi once more
I think "recapito" here is more to do with "drainage" than "delivery"! Civil engineers are a wicked crew when it comes to terminology!
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
You've been most helpful. I can send this job off right away!
Are you sure you're a beer specialist?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drainage pipes for runoff water
Derek Smith
2header pipebabel1


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage pipes for runoff water


Explanation:
Hi once more
I think "recapito" here is more to do with "drainage" than "delivery"! Civil engineers are a wicked crew when it comes to terminology!

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
You've been most helpful. I can send this job off right away!
Are you sure you're a beer specialist?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
header pipe


Explanation:
"tubazione collettrice" was the nearest I could find.

babel1
PRO pts in pair: 25