KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

crescita epitassiale

English translation: epitaxial growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crescita epitassiale
English translation:epitaxial growth
Entered by: Gabriel Ross

15:18 Nov 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer parts
Italian term or phrase: crescita epitassiale
A Research report on a new Silicon Carbide diode design.
Gabriel Ross
epitaxial growth
Explanation:
Expitaxial growth is a process of growing one or more layers of material on a carefully selected substrate. Usually silicon is grown on a silicon substrate. However, silicon and other semiconductor materials may be grown on a substrate as suitable crystallography, such as sapphire (silicon-on-sapphire). It is a process by which a single crystal of material is deposited and grows upon the surface of a substrate. The material is usually of a different resistivity or conductivity than the substrate.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1epitaxial growth
Simon Charass
4epitaxial growthbabel1


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epitaxial growth


Explanation:
Expitaxial growth is a process of growing one or more layers of material on a carefully selected substrate. Usually silicon is grown on a silicon substrate. However, silicon and other semiconductor materials may be grown on a substrate as suitable crystallography, such as sapphire (silicon-on-sapphire). It is a process by which a single crystal of material is deposited and grows upon the surface of a substrate. The material is usually of a different resistivity or conductivity than the substrate.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable: see italian site dreamscape.com/nunzio/messina/c2bu.htm for more info
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epitaxial growth


Explanation:
epitaxial growth of a thin layer on the surface of a crystal so that the layer has the same structure as the underlying crystal


    Reference: http://www.eurodic.ip.lu/
babel1
PRO pts in pair: 25