KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

dispositivo antiscarto

English translation: anti-flowback device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispositivo antiscarto
English translation:anti-flowback device
Entered by: Luisa Pastore Alinante

18:41 Nov 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Breadmaking
Italian term or phrase: dispositivo antiscarto
This is the description of a dough moulder.
"Il dispositivo antiscarto di cui la macchina è dotata permette di arrotolare senza problemi sia i piccoli che i grossi spessori di pasta"
Luisa Pastore Alinante
Peru
Anti flow-back device
Explanation:
This is how it's translated on this bilingual site about dough moulders, if it is also used to avoid wastage.Good luck!
Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. How did you find the site? I think we should exchange tips on how to find useful material.In that area, I am afraid, I am rather on the receiving end.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anti-swerving system/device
Simon Charass
4Anti flow-back device
Louise Norman
1no-waste device, or waste recovery device?
Maureen Young


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-swerving system/device


Explanation:
"The anti-swerving system/device, with which this machine is enhanced, allows rounding without problem any thickness (, small or large,) of pasta."

My own suggestion.



Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no-waste device, or waste recovery device?


Explanation:

Just guessing and suggesting, as I find nothing on the web.
"The dough moulder features a device (or 'no-waste device') which permits it to easily roll any dough thickness, from thick to thin, with virtually no waste."

Otherwise you could call it 'dough waste recovery device', but only if it works by recovering the wasted dough! (I did find the existence of such a thing, only but for pasta dough, in Australia.)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti flow-back device


Explanation:
This is how it's translated on this bilingual site about dough moulders, if it is also used to avoid wastage.Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.scledensi.it/download/EX251B.PDFhttp://
Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. How did you find the site? I think we should exchange tips on how to find useful material.In that area, I am afraid, I am rather on the receiving end.