KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Versione con connettore a 7 poli

English translation: Version with 7 poles connenctor / 7-poles connector version


02:44 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Versione con connettore a 7 poli
Termometri ottici.

Collegamenti al connettore visto lato connessioni:

Versione con connettore a 7 poli

Version with a 7 poles connector??
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:Version with 7 poles connenctor / 7-poles connector version
Explanation:
Found 69 google hits, all giving technical descriptions similar to the one you're translating.

Ref. Unfinished ingeneering studies still roaming around in my head
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Thanks
Ciao,Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Version with 7 poles connenctor / 7-poles connector version
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
47-pin connector model
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Version with a 7-pin connector
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Version with a 7-pin connector


Explanation:
Connectors usually have pins, not poles. Similar to German (Pol = pin on connectors).
HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: there are a lot af technical descriptions using "poles" as the term
3 mins
  -> That may be so, Hege, but are they necessarily correct? :)

agree  Derek Smith: AfaIk "pin" is the usual term in the UK. Respect
59 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Version with 7 poles connenctor / 7-poles connector version


Explanation:
Found 69 google hits, all giving technical descriptions similar to the one you're translating.

Ref. Unfinished ingeneering studies still roaming around in my head


    Reference: http://www.king-cord.com/ourpro/connector.html
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks
Ciao,Paola

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
7-pin connector model


Explanation:
per tagliare la testa al "topo", come diceva qualcuno.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626