KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Grado di protezione

English translation: degree of protection


02:48 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Grado di protezione
Termometri ottici.
Caratteristiche elettriche:
Grado di protezione:IP65(non ho altro testo)

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:degree of protection
Explanation:
Visto che la sigla che segue sembra indicare una misurazione, credo che "degree" sia più indicato di "level".
Per "protezione" avrei anche pensato a "shield", che però è forse troppo specifico non avendo contesto.
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie,
Ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degree of protection
Giuseppina Vecchia
4protection category
Derek Smith


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of protection


Explanation:
Visto che la sigla che segue sembra indicare una misurazione, credo che "degree" sia più indicato di "level".
Per "protezione" avrei anche pensato a "shield", che però è forse troppo specifico non avendo contesto.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Grazie,
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection category


Explanation:
Hi Paola and Josie
I have seen this expression translated in many different ways, some of which probably righter than others, however, several years ago I chanced upon a shiny US catalogue of an electrical enclosure manufacturer, in which the expression "protection category" was used throughout. I have therefore used it, to the delight (perhaps) of my customers, ever since. You'll find plenty of hits for it, but I'm not suggesting it's the only solution.
Total Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096