KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Spettro di misura

English translation: measure spectrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Spettro di misura
English translation:measure spectrum
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

04:55 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Spettro di misura
Termomentri ottici.

Specifiche tecniche:
Spettro di misura:8÷14 m

Measurement spectrum/range??
Idee??
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
measure spectrum
Explanation:
Io "spectrum" lo lascerei, per quanto riguarda misura, magari measure è più "all-inclusive" di measurement?
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie (anche agli altri)
CIAO
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No no no -- "measurement spectrum" is right!Heathcliff
4secondo me sarebbe docuto essere...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4measuring range
Ilde Grimaldi
4measure spectrum
VMTTRADUCE
4spectral band
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spectral band


Explanation:
sempre secondo il sito sui pirometri...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measure spectrum


Explanation:
Io "spectrum" lo lascerei, per quanto riguarda misura, magari measure è più "all-inclusive" di measurement?

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Grazie (anche agli altri)
CIAO
Paola

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measuring range


Explanation:
nel tuo caso potrebbe intendere semplicemente l'intervallo/campo/gamma di misura

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondo me sarebbe docuto essere...


Explanation:
misura di spettro, cioè è stato invertito in italiano. Vedi questo estratto:
The first, optical pyrometers (also known as brightness pyrometers) measure temperature in the visible light spectrum of 0.4 to 0.7 µm; specifically, 0.655 µm. The second, infrared thermometers, measure temperature in the infrared light spectrum of 0.7 to 80 µm (figure 1). The two groups use different technologies to measure temperature.

La traduzione esatta, secondo me, è spectrum band measurement...

Ciao

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No no no -- "measurement spectrum" is right!


Explanation:
I'm sorry, but "measure spectrum" is not only less inclusive -- it isn't good English, or indeed any kind of decent English at all.

Regards,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504