KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Tempo di risposta

English translation: response time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tempo di risposta
English translation:response time
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

04:57 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Tempo di risposta
Termometri ottici.

Specifiche tecniche:
Tempo di risposta:160 ms(minimo)
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
response time
Explanation:
incollo queste spiegazioni, ma in effetti questi termini (tipo "emissivity" e "response time") li ho incontrati nei testi inglesi che dovevo tradurre. Ciao

response time
[ELAB] tempo di risposta
The delay experienced in time sharing between request and answer, a delay which increases when the number of users on the system increases.
[ELETTR] tempo di risposta; tempo di assestamento
The time it takes for the pointer of an electrical or electronic instrument to come to rest at a new value, after the quantity it measures has been abruptly changed.
[SIS CONTR] tempo di risposta
The time required for the output of a control system or element to reach a specified fraction of its new value after application of a step input or disturbance.
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 a tutti
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2response time
Ilde Grimaldi
5response time
VMTTRADUCE


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
response time


Explanation:
incollo queste spiegazioni, ma in effetti questi termini (tipo "emissivity" e "response time") li ho incontrati nei testi inglesi che dovevo tradurre. Ciao

response time
[ELAB] tempo di risposta
The delay experienced in time sharing between request and answer, a delay which increases when the number of users on the system increases.
[ELETTR] tempo di risposta; tempo di assestamento
The time it takes for the pointer of an electrical or electronic instrument to come to rest at a new value, after the quantity it measures has been abruptly changed.
[SIS CONTR] tempo di risposta
The time required for the output of a control system or element to reach a specified fraction of its new value after application of a step input or disturbance.


Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 a tutti
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sì, vedi: http://www.selbybiolab.com.au/Product and Technical Informat...
4 mins

agree  Bruno Capitelli: perfettamente d'accordo! Lo vedo utilizzato spesso nei manuali delle apparecchiature del mio laboratorio
46 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
response time


Explanation:
direi che può andare, no?

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225