KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

le solite viti maledette...

English translation: hex screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vite TCE
English translation:hex screw
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

05:02 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: le solite viti maledette...
Per favore, mi dite le solite vitine e rondelle...?
rosetta ELSP
rosetta c:EL
vite TECB
vite TCE
Io so solo che TE significa "a testa esagonale", ma il resto...???
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
ne so solo un paio:
Explanation:
vite tecb = vite testa esagonale con bordino
vite tce = vite testa cilindrica esagonale
Dai un'occhiata a questo sito, mi sembra utile:
http://www.hsfasteners.com/product_specifications.htm
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
And thanks to Derek as well for his indications!
Val.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cheesehead
Derek Smith
4ne so solo un paio:
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne so solo un paio:


Explanation:
vite tecb = vite testa esagonale con bordino
vite tce = vite testa cilindrica esagonale
Dai un'occhiata a questo sito, mi sembra utile:
http://www.hsfasteners.com/product_specifications.htm


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
And thanks to Derek as well for his indications!
Val.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheesehead


Explanation:
Hi
I think your CB is cilindrica bombata, which might correspond to "cheesehead", or possibly "panhead". Your "EL" after washer is perhaps "elastica", i.e. (I think) "spring washer". If "SP" is describing the washer, I don't know what it means; if it is describing the screw, it is perhaps "svasata piana", i.e. flathead countersunk (or csunk.).
Italian is often highly pedantic on the subject of screws, and as far as I know there is no equivalent system of abreviations in English. Sometimes I simply ignore'em and only give a basic description, such as "hex screw", "Allen screw", "slotted screw", etc..
Roof
Respect and Solidarity

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096