KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Deriva termica

English translation: thermic drift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Deriva termica
English translation:thermic drift
Entered by: Bilingualduo

05:03 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Deriva termica
Termometri ottici.

Caratteristiche tecniche:
Deriva termica: 0.3 °C/°C ambiente.
(Non ho altro testo)
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
thermic drift
Explanation:
Ciao Paola, credo sia il termine che cerchi.
Buon lavoro
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
Ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermal drift
Francesco Volpe
4thermic drift
Bilingualduo
4 -1thermal variance/deviationZaltys


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermic drift


Explanation:
Ciao Paola, credo sia il termine che cerchi.
Buon lavoro
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Grazie.
Ciao

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thermal variance/deviation


Explanation:
The thermography website below mentions both thermal variance and thermal deviation. The other website is about a BioScan sensor which is 'capable of measuring thermal variance of less than 9/1000 of a degree'. The difference, if there is one, between thermal variance and thermal deviation is unclear. Thermal variance seems to be used more frequently in a biological context, although thermal deviance is also used. Thermal deviation seems to be used more in a technological or chemical context, so I would be tempted to go for that. I guess it depends what the thermometers in your translation are being used for!


    Reference: http://www.infraredelectrical.com/
    Reference: http://www.omnicorder.com/news/rel1.htm
Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  costanza_p: La differenza esiste (non ho tempo di stare a spiegarla pero'), sono due concetti legati alla statistica della misurazione. E non credo che vadano bene per deriva, devo fare un po' di ricerca pero'...
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal drift


Explanation:
From Rockwell glossaries

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costanza_p: Confermo: thermal drift. Con google si trovano una serie di documenti pdf che riportano dopo thermal drift la stessa grandezza (C°/C°) che hai tu.
4 hrs