KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Messa in servizio

English translation: commissioning, first/initial start-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Messa in servizio
English translation:commissioning, first/initial start-up
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

06:49 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Messa in servizio
Termometri ottici.
Messa in servizio.
Titolo di un paragrafo dove si parla dell'area di misura.

An optical thermometer obtains the temperature according to the amount of infrared rays irradiated on the measuring surface.
Setup???
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
commissioning, first/initial start-up
Explanation:
ho trovato commissioning in decine di lavori, ma non si trattava mai di cose tanto piccole quanto il tuo dispositivo. Per qualsiasi altro macchinario sarei abbastanza sicura.
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Grazie Ilde
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4commissioning, first/initial start-up
Ilde Grimaldi
4placing (or entry) into service
schmurr


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commissioning, first/initial start-up


Explanation:
ho trovato commissioning in decine di lavori, ma non si trattava mai di cose tanto piccole quanto il tuo dispositivo. Per qualsiasi altro macchinario sarei abbastanza sicura.

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Grazie Ilde
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: commissioning...
17 mins

agree  Francesco Volpe: commissioning al 100%
21 mins

agree  Peter Cox
23 mins

agree  Bruno Capitelli: anche solo start-up
24 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placing (or entry) into service


Explanation:
I myself used start-up and commissioning often, but only for plants/machines; it seems strange to me using it for a little thermometer.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86