KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Sistema di fissaggio/piastra di fissaggio

English translation: mounting method or mechanism / mounting plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sistema di fissaggio/piastra di fissaggio
English translation:mounting method or mechanism / mounting plate
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

06:56 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Sistema di fissaggio/piastra di fissaggio
Termometri ottici.(sempre loro :))
Nel paragrafo: Messa in servizio.
Sistemi di fissaggio:
Sotto il corpo dello strumento è presente una piastra di fissaggio, collegata allo strumento stesso mediante 4 viti; tale piastra può essere forata per essere agganciata a qualsiasi supporto.
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
mounting method or mechanism / mounting plate
Explanation:
Method or mechanism (previously suggested)are both better than system here.
I've come across mounting plate for piastra di fissaggio.
to mount = to put something into place on a support; to fix something in position (Oxford)
Selected response from:

Anne Micallef
Grading comment
Grazie a tutta la gang.
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fastening system/plate
VMTTRADUCE
4 +1mounting method or mechanism / mounting plateAnne Micallef
4fixing mechanism/fixing bracket
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4locking method/locking plate
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking method/locking plate


Explanation:
le soluzioni semplici non vanno bene? :-)

altrimenti "locking system", ma dipende dal contesto, non so se il titolo si riferisce a un gruppo o al tipo

ciao!

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixing mechanism/fixing bracket


Explanation:
:o)

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounting method or mechanism / mounting plate


Explanation:
Method or mechanism (previously suggested)are both better than system here.
I've come across mounting plate for piastra di fissaggio.
to mount = to put something into place on a support; to fix something in position (Oxford)

Anne Micallef
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutta la gang.
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
22 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastening system/plate


Explanation:
... e mettiamoci anche questo! Credo che siano tutti più o meno sinonimi, no?

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
57 mins