KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

del tipo ad anello di corrente 4-20ma

English translation: ring-type current transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:del tipo ad anello di corrente 4-20ma
English translation:ring-type current transformer
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

10:05 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: del tipo ad anello di corrente 4-20ma
Termometri ottici.

Interfaccia analogica.

I termometri della serie xxx sono dotati di una interfaccia analogica standard del tipo ad anello di corrente 4-20 mA..

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
ring-type current transformer
Explanation:
Please see:

http://www.widebandcts.fsnet.co.uk/Ringdata.htm


So that the device in question operates at currents in the range 4-20 ma.

Hope this will assist you.

Rich
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5ring-type current transformerDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5... of the type with a 4 to 20 mA current loop ...Heathcliff
5 -14-20 mA current-loop standard analogical interface
Francesco Volpe


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... of the type with a 4 to 20 mA current loop ...


Explanation:
...preceded by "equipped with a standard analog interface".

A very common electronic/electrical specification. As in, for example: "... The diagram shown in Figure 11 is an analog 4 to 20 mA current loop..." (first web site)

and: "... Sensor Applications Engineer: This application note describes a 4-20 mA current loop interface circuit for Honeywell's Precision Pressure Transducer ..." (second web site)

HTH,
HC


    Reference: http://www.bb-elec.com/tech_articles/current_loop_app_note/n...
    Reference: http://www.ssec.honeywell.com/pressure/datasheets/AN102r.pdf
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: sorry, but this does not seem to me to fit the bill
8 mins

agree  Derek Smith: This fits with my experience
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ring-type current transformer


Explanation:
Please see:

http://www.widebandcts.fsnet.co.uk/Ringdata.htm


So that the device in question operates at currents in the range 4-20 ma.

Hope this will assist you.

Rich


    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Ciao
Paola

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Who am I to argue with a "beer specialist"? I wasted 30 years, as it were, in what I thought had been, from time to time, an electrifying experience!


    current events
    process of induction
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: (specialised mainly in consumption) I admit that I have always been strong on "current affairs" (groan)
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
4-20 mA current-loop standard analogical interface


Explanation:
Experience.


Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Micallef: I disagree with analogical- should be analogue/analog
1 hr
  -> Ooops! You're right! Sorry for the typo.