KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

doppino schermato

English translation: shielded twisted pair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:doppino schermato
English translation:shielded twisted pair
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

10:07 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: doppino schermato
Termometri ottici.

Interfaccia analogica.

quale cavo di collegamento conviene usare del doppino schermato, soprattutto se esso risultasse molto lungo.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
shielded twisted pair
Explanation:
This is the correct translation. I'm the Italian in-house translator for Rockwell and I know very well this terminology.
For more info visit the rockwell web site.
Selected response from:

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shielded pairHeathcliff
5 +1shielded twisted pair
Francesco Volpe
4shielded/screened duplex cable
Susan Goodall
4screened pair
Marina Capalbo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screened pair


Explanation:
basandomi sul Marolli e sul McGraw-Hill, ho pensato a questa traduzione. Cercando su internet ho trovato centinaia di siti dove si riporta questo termine

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 80

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shielded pair


Explanation:
This is the type of connector cable typically used in medical and other electronic instruments. The shielding prevents electrical interference while the instrument is operating.

HTH,
HC


    Marolli, Dizionario Tecnico
    (and personal professional experience)
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
1 hr

agree  Roberta Anderson: correct, shielded rather than screened.
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shielded/screened duplex cable


Explanation:
Marolli for "shielded/screened" and "duplex cable" comes from a glossary supplied by one of my clients -also a fair number of hits on the Internet for this term

Susan Goodall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shielded twisted pair


Explanation:
This is the correct translation. I'm the Italian in-house translator for Rockwell and I know very well this terminology.
For more info visit the rockwell web site.


    Reference: http://www.rockwell.com
    Reference: http://www.rockwellautomation.com
Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Micallef
1 hr