KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Compensazione emissività di materiali

English translation: emissivity compensation (materials)


11:13 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Compensazione emissività di materiali
Termometri ottici.

Compensazione emissività dei materiali
Si ricorda qui che l’emissività di un corpo è definita come il rapporto tra la radiazione emessa dalla superficie del corpo stesso e quella emessa da un corpo nero ideale che si trovi alla stessa temperatura.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:emissivity compensation (materials)
Explanation:
credo che tu possa utilizzare solo la dicitura "emissivity compensation" in quanto è ovvio che si tratta dei materiali. Tuttavia, potresti aggiungere materials tra parentesi.

Gio
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compensation for the emissivity of the materialsHeathcliff
4emissivity compensation (materials)
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation for the emissivity of the materials


Explanation:
See, for example, the web site below.

Your text re-states the classic black-body paradigm, which is a basic concept in physics: "...the emissivity of a body is defined as the ratio of the radiation emitted by the surface of the body in question and the radiation emitted by an ideal black body at the same temperature..."

HTH,
HC


    www.eurotherm.com/training/tutorial/instrumentation/holland/ sensordes.htm
    McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms (5th ed., 1996)
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emissivity compensation (materials)


Explanation:
credo che tu possa utilizzare solo la dicitura "emissivity compensation" in quanto è ovvio che si tratta dei materiali. Tuttavia, potresti aggiungere materials tra parentesi.

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao