KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rateo di discesa programmato

English translation: programmed accrued rate of fall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rateo di discesa programmato
English translation:programmed accrued rate of fall
Entered by: Peter Cox

06:24 Nov 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rateo di discesa programmato
Termometri ottici.

4.3 Decadimento Picco
Tale funzione, disattivabile ponendo il suo commutatore rotativo a [0],cambia il modo di funzionamento: il pirometro segue in tempo reale gli aumenti di temperatura, mentre quando questa diminuisce la misura cala solo con il rateo di discesa programmato.
È utile per stabilizzare la misura di oggetti periodicamente oscurati.

GRazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
programmed accrued rate of fall
Explanation:
Another suggestion! Don't like "devaluation" in this context
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Programmed devaluationxxxM.L
4programmed accrued rate of fall
Peter Cox
4 -1a me sembrerebbe...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programmed devaluation


Explanation:
Hope this helps

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TraNomad: Correct translation
33 mins

neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: TraNomad: cosa ne sai tu che sei francese?
50 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a me sembrerebbe...


Explanation:
programmed decreasing rate

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TraNomad: No!
9 mins
  -> vedi sopra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmed accrued rate of fall


Explanation:
Another suggestion! Don't like "devaluation" in this context

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola