KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Collegabile a 4 SMILE con doppino schermato lungo fino a 500 metri

English translation: linkable to 4 SMILE with a shielded twisted pair of up to 500 m in length


09:12 Nov 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Collegabile a 4 SMILE con doppino schermato lungo fino a 500 metri
Termometri ottici.

Accessori.
Indicatore digitale multipli con display alfanumerico
Controllo e visualizzazione simultanea fino a 4 strumenti
Allarmi e funzioni di processo indipendenti per ogni canale
Custodia rack 19” 3U – 42TE - profondità160 mm - Alimentazione 220 Vac
Collegabile a 4 SMILE con doppino schermato lungo fino a 500 metri
Grazie
Ciao, Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:linkable to 4 SMILE with a shielded twisted pair of up to 500 m in length
Explanation:
ora il problema è: cos'è 4 SMILE??? Non ho avuto tempo di fare molte ricerche in rete....

Gio
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie,
Ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connected with a 4 SMILE shielded duplex cable up to 50 m. in lengthbabel1
4linkable to 4 SMILE with a shielded twisted pair of up to 500 m in length
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linkable to 4 SMILE with a shielded twisted pair of up to 500 m in length


Explanation:
ora il problema è: cos'è 4 SMILE??? Non ho avuto tempo di fare molte ricerche in rete....

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Grazie,
Ciao

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connected with a 4 SMILE shielded duplex cable up to 50 m. in length


Explanation:
I hope "SMILE" isn't a typo "simile" as above they said something about connecting up to 4 instruments.
I found SMILE (semiconductor microcavity light emitter); if it's that, you don't have to worry about it. Let's hope that one of Proz's heavyweights steps in!


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
babel1
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: it is not "connected". It can be connected...
11 hrs
  -> yes, connectable