KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Gas serra

English translation: greenhouse gas


11:58 Nov 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Gas serra
greenhouse-effect gas?
Daniele Rinaldi
English translation:greenhouse gas
Explanation:
no "effect"...se cerchi con Google vedrai che "greenhouse gas" e' citato da solo
Selected response from:

costanza_p
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Greenhouse emissionsxxxM.L
4 +4greenhouse gascostanza_p


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
greenhouse gas


Explanation:
no "effect"...se cerchi con Google vedrai che "greenhouse gas" e' citato da solo

costanza_p
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani
8 mins

agree  cleobella
28 mins

agree  Floriana: ma potrebbe essere plurale: "greenhouse gasses"
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Greenhouse emissions


Explanation:
Depending on the whole sentence you could have a specific "greenhouse gas" or a general "greenhouse emission"

A presto...

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
3 mins

agree  Rick Henry
24 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
10 hrs