KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Staffe di fissaggio

English translation: Clamping bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Staffe di fissaggio
English translation:Clamping bracket
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

13:26 Nov 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Staffe di fissaggio
Manuale operativo per termometri ottici.

Specifiche tecniche:

Custodia : materiale plastico con staffe di fissaggio
per montaggio a pannello.

Mounting bars??? Altre idee per "mounting"??

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Clamping bracket
Explanation:
Again, this is a technical term.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao, Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Clamping bracketxxxM.L
4 +1fastening/securing bracket
Roberta Riccardi
4fixing /fastening clampsVanita
4 -1mounting clips
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clamping bracket


Explanation:
Again, this is a technical term.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otanti: Traduzione perfetta!
6 mins

agree  babel1
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mounting clips


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Otanti: I disagree
3 mins
  -> Why?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastening/securing bracket


Explanation:
non compare sul Marolli ultima edizione come composto, tuttavia consultando i due termini separatamente direi che può andare. Inoltre ho già incontrato fastening bracket in testi inglesi.

(atto di fissare) (mecc.) fixing, fastening, clamping - Marolli

Roberta Riccardi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixing /fastening clamps


Explanation:
clamps rather than brackets

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48