KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Soglia di allarme minima

English translation: minimum alarm threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Soglia di allarme minima
English translation:minimum alarm threshold
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

13:57 Nov 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Soglia di allarme minima
Manuale operativo termometri ottici.

SOGLIA DI ALLARME MINIMA AL2 si attiva quando la
temperatura scende sotto il valore qui impostato (0 - 2000).
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
minimum alarm threshold
Explanation:
soglia= threshold

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3minimum alarm thresholdxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1Low alarm limit
Floriana
4minimum warning threshold
Rick Henry


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Low alarm limit


Explanation:
I don't deal w. thermometers normally, but with heart monitors that have similar thresholds. I find that a lot of these devices use "Low/Hi" for "Min./Max."

Buon lavoro,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costanza_p: Complimenti per la foto!
28 mins
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minimum alarm threshold


Explanation:
soglia= threshold

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson
5 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum warning threshold


Explanation:
I basically agree with Elena, but this is another option.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberta Anderson: I thought of this too, but as the display reads AL2, I think it makes sense to use Alarm
11 mins
  -> good point, Roberta. Thanks.