KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

immagine a scatti

English translation: jerky/shaky image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:immagine a scatti
English translation:jerky/shaky image
Entered by: Nicky

05:30 Nov 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: immagine a scatti
Vedendo un videoclip utilizzando la rete GPRS, l'immagine ***si muoverà a scatti**, o peggio non sarà nitida.
Is it 'flicker' or can someone come up with a better term??
Nicky
the picture will appear shaky/rough
Explanation:
Basically a variation of the suggestion above.
I believe the description in the www reference, is similar to the Italian text.
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Thanks, jerky also sounds fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will appear jerky
Roberta Anderson
5 +1Photographic snapsxxxM.L
4the picture will appear shaky/rough
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4waver, flutter, flickerTBQGS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waver, flutter, flicker


Explanation:
How about these...

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Photographic snaps


Explanation:
experience

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oeurotext: I agree with this translation
2 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will appear jerky


Explanation:
although "scatto" is a photographic shot as suggested above, the expression "a scatti" means jerky, and that's most probably what's intended here - not so much a sequence of stills/photographic shots, but rather an overall jerky appearance of the videoclip.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babel1
4 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
14 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the picture will appear shaky/rough


Explanation:
Basically a variation of the suggestion above.
I believe the description in the www reference, is similar to the Italian text.


    Reference: http://www.kashue.com/fansub/
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks, jerky also sounds fine.