KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Contatti di scambio/ teleruttore

English translation: change-over contact / remote control switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Contatti di scambio/ teleruttore
English translation:change-over contact / remote control switch
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

08:12 Nov 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Contatti di scambio/ teleruttore
Manuale operativo termometri ottici.
Sulla morsetti era a retro strumento sono disponibili entrambi
come contatti di scambio: comune (C), normalmente aperto (NO)
e normalmente chiuso (NC); fare attenzione a non superare i
dati di targa dei relè (1A- 48V), usandoli, se necessario, solo
per pilotare un teleruttore esterno.
GRazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
change-over contact / remote control switch
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change-over contact / remote control switch
Rick Henry
4pole changing switch / remote control switch
anusca


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pole changing switch / remote control switch


Explanation:
ho trovato questo facendo un giro tra i dizionari

Pole Changing Switch (Dahlander) type 2236
Picture Coming Soon!

500VAC, 16A; switch sequence: 0 – 1 – 2 (zero – delta – double-star); dimensions: 266 × 297 × 125mm (w × h × d); mass 1.28kg

Altra possibilità: three-way switch

slt
anusca


anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change-over contact / remote control switch


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks,
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Volpe: changeover contact is correct in this context.
14 hrs