KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

motogeneratore

English translation: motor generator unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:motogeneratore
English translation:motor generator unit
Entered by: Rick Henry

11:37 Nov 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Car/bus mechanics
Italian term or phrase: motogeneratore
Talking about Hybrid electric buses, a list of captions for the photos
"Gruppo motogeneratore di marcia autonoma"
kringle
motor generator unit
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
SUE (kringle)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1generatorxxxM.L
4motor generator unit
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor generator unit


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
SUE (kringle)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generator


Explanation:
Generator is enough as it is within context.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otanti
38 mins