KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a marcia autonoma

English translation: Independent gear or supplementary gear


11:39 Nov 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car/bus mechanics
Italian term or phrase: a marcia autonoma
Talking about hybrid electric buses - a list of captions for photos:
"gruppo motogeneratore di marcia autonoma"
kringle
English translation:Independent gear or supplementary gear
Explanation:
Hope this is OK
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Sue (kringle)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Independent gear or supplementary gearxxxM.L
5automatic gear (system)
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4autonomous gear
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Independent gear or supplementary gear


Explanation:
Hope this is OK

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Sue (kringle)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otanti
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomous gear


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic gear (system)


Explanation:
the text talks about vehicles with either automatic or manual gear systems.
Google gives thousands of hits on this.
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.apnaguide.com/product/39841
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
unfortunately no - independent, not automatic
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: unfortunately no - independent, not automatic