KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

punte più innovative

English translation: leading edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punte più innovative
English translation:leading edge
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

05:03 Nov 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Comunicato stampa
Italian term or phrase: punte più innovative
Il programma, elaborato con la collaborazione dell'Istituto Italiano Imballaggio, vedrà protagoniste le punte più innovative della progettazione, del marketing, della logistica e della distribuzione.
Liuba
leading edge companies
Explanation:
very current expression to denote innovation

you can continue the sentence as other colleagues have suggested.

I believe that innovative refers to punte and punte refers to all the fields listed afterwards.


ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leading edge companies
CLS Lexi-tech
4the most innovative companies in the field of...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4the most innovative featuresZaltys
4the most innovative talents in the ......Alison kennedy
4 -1the most innovative design points.
Rick Henry
4 -1The most innovative pointsKenji Otomo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most innovative companies in the field of...


Explanation:
vedi un po' se ti piace.

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The most innovative points


Explanation:
about packaging. I think this is the most suitable.

¡Buona Fortuna!


Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: what points?
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the most innovative design points.


Explanation:
I believe innovative is tied to proggettazione.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: what points?
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading edge companies


Explanation:
very current expression to denote innovation

you can continue the sentence as other colleagues have suggested.

I believe that innovative refers to punte and punte refers to all the fields listed afterwards.


ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: much better!
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most innovative talents in the ......


Explanation:
This is press release hype.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most innovative features


Explanation:
I think 'features' is a better word to use than 'points'. It sounds more natural, in my opinion.

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12