KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

messa a punto

English translation: fine-tuning


04:36 Nov 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industry
Italian term or phrase: messa a punto
From a Research Project. The line reads:"...l’acquisto di nuovi macchinari per la messa a punto del processo". I know that 'messa a punto means adjustment, but this does not always fit the context. Is there another meaning that anyone knows of? By the way, I need the answer quickly - as ever, the client wants the translation done yesterday.
Gabriel Ross
English translation:fine-tuning
Explanation:
I would even opt for this quite mechanical but very effective term in this situation.
They have their process set up but want a cherry on the cake as it were.

"purchase of equipment to enable fine-
tuning of the process"!

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9fine-tuning
Angela Arnone
5tune up
Francesco Volpe
4 +1upgrade
Oleg Rudavin
5tune up
Francesco Volpe
4 +1implementation
Ilde Grimaldi
4to finalizeVanita
4tuning (precisazione)
Francesco Volpe
4completion
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upgrade


Explanation:
That's what I came across. Or 'perfection'.
HTH
Oleg


    experience
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE: essendo "nuovi" macchinari,sceglierei questo
47 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completion


Explanation:
penso che il senso sia di completamento in questo caso. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation


Explanation:
forse il senso qui è di "attuazione"

diz. monolingue italiano Zingarelli
Messa a punto, ultima revisione di impianti o macchinari prima della messa in marcia; (fig.) delineazione dei punti controversi di un problema

diz. monolingue italiano Devoto Oli
messa2 (més-sa) s.f. 1. ____Attuazione__ di un fatto precisato nell'ambito di un comportamento o procedimento tecnico: m. in moto (di un trattore, di un'auto); m. a punto (di un motore, di un programma);


Il Devoto Oli batte lo Zingarelli, mi fa piacere, lo uso solo da due settimane :-)

ciao

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: on second thought (after agreeing to Angela's answer) I think in this context messa a punto does mean to implement, or to get the new process up and running, as Ilde suggests.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fine-tuning


Explanation:
I would even opt for this quite mechanical but very effective term in this situation.
They have their process set up but want a cherry on the cake as it were.

"purchase of equipment to enable fine-
tuning of the process"!

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eclaudius
14 mins

agree  anusca: dà l'idea della microregolazione
1 hr

agree  Amy Taylor: As usual - Angela is right. :-)
1 hr

agree  Roberta Anderson: In the opposite direction, I usually translate fine-tuning with messa a punto
1 hr

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
5 hrs

agree  reliable
11 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

agree  cleobella
18 hrs

agree  Gian
48 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tune up


Explanation:
This is the term used at Rockwell for process control application.

It's the procedure by which the correct parameters are entered in the processor (PLC or SLC) controlling a given process.

For info visit rockwell web site at the process control page.




    Reference: http://www.rockwellautomation.com
Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tune up


Explanation:
This is the term used at Rockwell for process control application.

It's the procedure by which the correct parameters are entered in the processor (PLC or SLC) controlling a given process.

For info visit rockwell web site at the process control page.




    Reference: http://www.rockwellautomation.com
Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuning (precisazione)


Explanation:
Sorry. I wrote tune up instead of tuning.
Angela's "fine tuning" is also correct but it usually refers to a later "adjustment" of the parameteres (e.g. for the movements of axes).

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to finalize


Explanation:
to finalize the process, I think that's what it means

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48