KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Commesse a terzi per analisi e processi

English translation: outsourced to external companies for ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Commesse a terzi per analisi e processi
English translation:outsourced to external companies for ....
Entered by: Angela Arnone

05:53 Nov 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Business/Industry
Italian term or phrase: Commesse a terzi per analisi e processi
Financial beakdown in a Research Project: the 'Commesse a terzi' is what has me foxed - I know that this menas, roughly, 'third party orders', but I cannot find an exact and accurate english version of this phrase, despite looking in the 'Dizionario Enciclopedico Economico E Commerciale' (Zanichelli). Help!
Gabriel Ross
outsourced to external companies for ....
Explanation:
I presume you intend it to mean that the company you are translating for has give the analysis and processing to other people to do?
If so I do believe we are using the terms "outsourcing" and "outsourced" at the moment.
The only references I can give are my experience as an inhouse translator in a mech. eng. company who frequently outsources and in turn was an outsourcer!
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I have found this translation job very taxing, and I must say that the feeling of human contact is almost as valuable as the actual answer. My 'specialization ' is art - there is no work for me (or anyone else, I suspect) in this field, all that is wanted is technical/financial translations. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outsourced job orders
VMTTRADUCE
4outsourced to external companies for ....
Angela Arnone
4third party involvement/participation...
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third party involvement/participation...


Explanation:
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsourced to external companies for ....


Explanation:
I presume you intend it to mean that the company you are translating for has give the analysis and processing to other people to do?
If so I do believe we are using the terms "outsourcing" and "outsourced" at the moment.
The only references I can give are my experience as an inhouse translator in a mech. eng. company who frequently outsources and in turn was an outsourcer!
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I have found this translation job very taxing, and I must say that the feeling of human contact is almost as valuable as the actual answer. My 'specialization ' is art - there is no work for me (or anyone else, I suspect) in this field, all that is wanted is technical/financial translations. Thanks again.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsourced job orders


Explanation:
Che ne dici?

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225