KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tendenza verde-rosso

English translation: Green-red component, a*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tendenza verde-rosso a*
English translation:Green-red component, a*
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

02:11 Nov 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Standardized colors
Italian term or phrase: tendenza verde-rosso
Riferimenti e specifiche dei colori unificati
Norme cie
Sistema CIELAB 76
Configurazione CROIS
tipo di luce = D65
Luminosità L*
Tendenza verde-rosso a*

I need the technical term for "tendenza"

Thanks
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Green-red component, a*
Explanation:
slight correction to my previous answer: if it appears in list form, I guess you'll need to put a* at the end... but previous description/definition still holds!
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Your reference seems rather authorative. I think it the best answer. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Green-red component, a*
Roberta Anderson
4a* green-red component
Roberta Anderson
4ShadePaola Paliotti
4Google responds to 'gradient'
Oleg Rudavin
4green-red trendTBQGS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green-red trend


Explanation:
trend - tendenza

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Google responds to 'gradient'


Explanation:
And sometimes 'shift'
See for instance:
red means high energy. Colors are automatically scaled from the lowest to the highest
with a color gradient blue-green/green-red. This is especuially useful ...
www.usm.maine.edu/spdbv/text/color.htm
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: Technical translation of tendenza is trend.
8 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shade


Explanation:
Shade of green- red

Ho spesso trovato questo termione nelle mie traduzioni tecniche.

Spero ti aiuti

Ciao

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a* green-red component


Explanation:
It refers to the "a" value of a CIE L*a*b* color definition, as described below:
...spectral distribution of standard daylight of type D65. The measured data is output in the CIELAB 76 (L*a*b* and L*C*h) colour system. The colour coordinate L* represents a brightness parameter in the range from black (0) to white (100), whereas the coordinate a* specifies the differences between red and green tones: positive values of a* show the presence of reddish colour components. The coordinate b* describes the differences between the blue and green tones and is thus a direct indicator of a yellow coloration. The b* value shows a close correlation with the quantity of carotene pigments.
from:
http://www.minoltaeurope.com/ii/gb/support/brochure/archive/...


    Reference: http://www.minoltaeurope.com/ii/gb/support/brochure/archive/...
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Green-red component, a*


Explanation:
slight correction to my previous answer: if it appears in list form, I guess you'll need to put a* at the end... but previous description/definition still holds!

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Your reference seems rather authorative. I think it the best answer. Thank you all.