KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

scannocchiamento

English translation: skewed windings


06:49 Dec 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scannocchiamento
La funzione di Taper consente di diminuire progressivamente il tiro a partire da un diametro prefissato in modo da evitare scannocchiamenti della bobina all'aumentare del diametro.
Grazie!
Fede
FEDERICA BORGINI
English translation:skewed windings
Explanation:
Hi
I am guessing as usual. Perhaps the intention is to ensure "even" winding of your coil or reel. "Scannocchiamenti" sounds as though it might be a distant cousin of "cannocchiale" (telescope), which features a series of perfectly nested concentric tubes when closed. Applying this concept to a winding process, and adding the negative "s", puts me in mind of a winding defect which perhaps could be caused or at least compounded by excess web tension.
Maybe an Italian colleague could refute or confirm this possible interpretation of an apparently newly coined word.
Guidance
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
grazie!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4burrZaltys
4vedi sottoPML
2skewed windings
Derek Smith


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burr


Explanation:
I haven't found 'scannocchiamenti' anywhere, but judging from the context, I think it means 'burr'- little shavings of metal which are produced when the diameter is increased, presumably with a machine tool. There are several other words for these shavings, it all depends in what context they are produced. I don't think you can go wrong with 'burr'.
Buon lavoro!

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skewed windings


Explanation:
Hi
I am guessing as usual. Perhaps the intention is to ensure "even" winding of your coil or reel. "Scannocchiamenti" sounds as though it might be a distant cousin of "cannocchiale" (telescope), which features a series of perfectly nested concentric tubes when closed. Applying this concept to a winding process, and adding the negative "s", puts me in mind of a winding defect which perhaps could be caused or at least compounded by excess web tension.
Maybe an Italian colleague could refute or confirm this possible interpretation of an apparently newly coined word.
Guidance
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
grazie!!!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
conocchia (pop. tosc. canocchia):
1. a. Quantità di lana, canapa, lino o altro che si avvolge alla rocca
b. La rocca stessa, spec. quand'è inconocchiata.

Inconocchiare: avvolgere il pennecchio, (o quantità di materia da filare) sulla rocca.

sconocchiamento sta quindi forse per svolgimento


PML
PRO pts in pair: 62