KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

univocità dei dati

English translation: checking that data is unambiguous


00:56 Dec 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: univocità dei dati
termine informatico
controllo sull'univocità dei dati
Marchi
English translation:checking that data is unambiguous
Explanation:
There are numerous hits for "unambiguous data" on Google used in scientific, technical and computer application contexts.
Here is just one example:
...stereo vision is used in a virtual reality application, only one member of the work team can wear tracked glasses, as the computer requires UNAMBIGUOUS DATA ....

Ciao

Alison

Sorry about the previous literals.
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4checking that data is unambiguousAlison kennedy
4checking that data is unambiguousAlison kennedy
3distinctiveness
schmurr


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinctiveness


Explanation:
i. e. they must not be mixed up


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking that data is unambiguous


Explanation:
There are numerous hits for "unambiguous data" on Google used in scientific, technical and computer application contexts.
Here is just one example:
...stero vision is used in virtual a reality application, only one member of the work team can wear tracked glasses, as the computer requires UNAMBIGUOUS DATA ....

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking that data is unambiguous


Explanation:
There are numerous hits for "unambiguous data" on Google used in scientific, technical and computer application contexts.
Here is just one example:
...stereo vision is used in a virtual reality application, only one member of the work team can wear tracked glasses, as the computer requires UNAMBIGUOUS DATA ....

Ciao

Alison

Sorry about the previous literals.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285