KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

controsagoma di contrasto

English translation: Counterprofile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controsagoma di contrasto
English translation:Counterprofile
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:50 Dec 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motor extractor
Italian term or phrase: controsagoma di contrasto
Again motor extractor instructions and items supplied on request:

"A RICHIESTA
Rulliera appoggio materiale
Controsagoma di contrasto"

I found a definition in Italian for "controsagoma" as follows:

"Sagoma - Pezzo tagliato in una forma prestabilita, allo scopo di tenere nella forma voluta dei piallacci o dei pezzi durante la curvatura. A volte si costruisce una controsagoma per tenere i pezzi bloccati sulla sagoma."

What should I call it in English?
Grace Anderson
Italy
COUNTERPROFILE
Explanation:
Well Grace, this is not an easy one. After a bit of research (www.plasticsancillary.co.UK/hauloff, I would tend to agree with Derek that here we are talking about the extrusion sections and haul-offs. The only other term I canm suggest is "back-draft" - as in controsformo or controspoglia. but take this with a "pinch of salt".
In alternative look at this site www.veu.it/internet/veu.nsf/(WEB)/ART143
that give sagoma e controsagoma as a profile and counterprofile for cutting tools....

This is my best effort

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1COUNTERPROFILEAlison kennedy
4former
Derek Smith
3counter template
Giuseppina Vecchia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter template


Explanation:
Don't take my word for it, though :))

Just guessing

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
former


Explanation:
Hi Josie
From the extract you give, it sounds like the website may not be too reliable. I'm not an authority on the matter, but if the bars are bent around it, your sagoma might be dubbed a "mandrel" in English. For controsagoma I propose "former". I don't know what is meant by "internal core belts", and the "extraction" process sounds a bit suspect. If this stuff is coming off an extruder, I think the machine would be a "haul-off", although your customer might take offence.
Bewildered on Mondays (BOM)
Respectware
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COUNTERPROFILE


Explanation:
Well Grace, this is not an easy one. After a bit of research (www.plasticsancillary.co.UK/hauloff, I would tend to agree with Derek that here we are talking about the extrusion sections and haul-offs. The only other term I canm suggest is "back-draft" - as in controsformo or controspoglia. but take this with a "pinch of salt".
In alternative look at this site www.veu.it/internet/veu.nsf/(WEB)/ART143
that give sagoma e controsagoma as a profile and counterprofile for cutting tools....

This is my best effort

Alison


Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babel1: My 2 cents: Any of the above sound good; I asked a bilingual(It./Brit)person who builds extrusion machinery--he thought "profile blocking template", but said he would look into it further.
1 day 10 hrs