KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

modulo idrico

English translation: water module/water supply module


15:16 Dec 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / heating technology
Italian term or phrase: modulo idrico
il modulo idrico, che evidentemente è disponibile in varie capacità, viene fornito di pompa (ad alta prevalenza), vaso di espansione, pressostato, valvole di sfiato e carica acqua, valvole di esclusione e quadro elettrico.
Sergio Ruffini
Italy
English translation:water module/water supply module
Explanation:
a rischio di sbagliare, mi scosterei da "idraulico"; modulo idrico forse qui si riferisce alla sezione che rifornisce di acqua l'apparecchiatura generale; mi baso sulla traduzione a cui facevo riferimento nell'altra risposta, un apparecchiatura che era suddivisa in vari moduli.
buon lavoro
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie mille, non so se sia la risposta esatta ma è la migliore di cui ho potuto disporre. Aspettavo una conferma dalla filiale inglese del cliente ma visto che tarda ad arrivare..........
Saluti
Sergio
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water module/water supply module
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1boiler/water heaterZaltys
4 +1hydraulic module
Francesco Volpe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraulic module


Explanation:
Le spiegazione è già insita nel tuo testo.

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Non credo che "hydraulic" sia appropriato. Grazie comunque

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 mins

disagree  Zaltys: hydraullic would be 'idraulico', not 'idrico', which refers to water.
2 hrs
  -> My suggestions comes from the fact that the system seems to be an industrial one. A "pompa ad alta prevalenza" is hardly found in a civil plant.

agree  Rosetta Fontana: SECONDO ME, VISTI I COMPONENTI, SI SONO ESPRESSI MALE INTENDENDO CON "IDRICO" UN GRUPPO IDRAULICO CHE UTILIZZA L'ACQUA.
7 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Non credo che "hydraulic" sia appropriato. Grazie comunque

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water module/water supply module


Explanation:
a rischio di sbagliare, mi scosterei da "idraulico"; modulo idrico forse qui si riferisce alla sezione che rifornisce di acqua l'apparecchiatura generale; mi baso sulla traduzione a cui facevo riferimento nell'altra risposta, un apparecchiatura che era suddivisa in vari moduli.
buon lavoro
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie mille, non so se sia la risposta esatta ma è la migliore di cui ho potuto disporre. Aspettavo una conferma dalla filiale inglese del cliente ma visto che tarda ad arrivare..........
Saluti
Sergio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Me too. I feel nervous about using "hydraulic" unless I'm talking about fluid power technology or really big scale civil engineering plant
48 mins

agree  Gian
30 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boiler/water heater


Explanation:
'Modulo idrico' would literally be translated as 'water module/unit', but that's not how we would express it in English. Given that the context is heating technology, and given the various components that you mention are connected to the 'modulo idrico', it seems likely to be the boiler or water heater. It could also be 'water tank', but you'll have to decide which of these options fits your context best. Boilers are generally larger than water heaters.

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
we are talking of a refrigerating group. Thank's anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: But more context would be helpful
30 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: we are talking of a refrigerating group. Thank's anyway