KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

valvola di esclusione

English translation: shutoff valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valvola di esclusione
English translation:shutoff valve
Entered by: John Kinory

15:17 Dec 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hydraulics
Italian term or phrase: valvola di esclusione
il modulo idrico, che evidentemente è disponibile in varie capacità, viene fornito di pompa (ad alta prevalenza), vaso di espansione, pressostato, valvole di sfiato e carica acqua, valvole di esclusione e quadro elettrico.
Sergio Ruffini
Italy
shutoff valve
Explanation:
credo che la valvola di esclusione serva a sezionare il modulo idrico;
mi baso sull'esperienza appena conclusa di traduzione dall'inglese di un manuale per camera di lavaggio/disinfezione.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie, penso che questa sia la migliore delle soluzioni proposte.
Sergio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6shutoff valve
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1override valve
schmurr
4bypass valves
Derek Smith
4exclusion valve
Hazel Whiteley
3tagout valve
Roberta Riccardi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusion valve


Explanation:
Literal translation. SEe below


    Reference: http://www.batcon.org/batsmag/v14n2-3.html
    Reference: http://www.cee.com/html/hwc.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
9 mins

disagree  Ilde Grimaldi: sorry, I've never seen "exclusion valve" in 9 years of mechanical ENG->ITA translations
20 mins
  -> It's a good point. I have found the above references with mentions of the expression by means of a Google search. Since you are more experienced, it might be helpful if you could give them a quick look and confirm your view. Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
override valve


Explanation:
or safety valve


    eurodic
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shutoff valve


Explanation:
credo che la valvola di esclusione serva a sezionare il modulo idrico;
mi baso sull'esperienza appena conclusa di traduzione dall'inglese di un manuale per camera di lavaggio/disinfezione.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie, penso che questa sia la migliore delle soluzioni proposte.
Sergio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilde Grimaldi: exactly. Hi Paola!
4 mins
  -> Ciao, come stai?

agree  giogi: I've always used this form, and nobody rejected it!
17 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
29 mins

agree  anusca: HOEPLI: shutoff cock = rubinetto di intercettazione / arresto
1 hr

agree  Alison kennedy
1 hr

agree  Francesco Volpe: Yes, correct translation
17 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tagout valve


Explanation:
I have found tagout in a text on environmental issues, wastewater drain etc.

Only a hint

Roberta Riccardi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bypass valves


Explanation:
Hi
It's not that I want to be awkward. It's more that I was born awkward and no amount of trick cyclists or docs have been able to do anything about it thus far!
Shutoff valve is standard terminology, I would suggest, for "valvola di intercettazione" (if that's how it's spelled), but in Sergio's application, the valvole (presumably two) are perhaps positioned upline and downline of the system or device, and are charged with the task of "excluding" it from the circuit when it is not required. If this is the case, I would define them as "bypass valves".
Respect and eternal youthfulness,
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096