KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

carrelli recupero locomotori ferroviari

English translation: railway engine recovery truck


16:33 Dec 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: carrelli recupero locomotori ferroviari
Sorry - it's just a list of what this metalworking company does. This is listed under "settore industriale". Apparently it's a carriage that shifts broken-down locomotives. Is there an "official" name for these thingamajigs?
Catherine Bolton
English translation:railway engine recovery truck
Explanation:
To be honest, I am not quite sure about this, but it sounds right to me somehow. I must have seen it somewhere.
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
After much seeking, calling and asking, the customer confirms that we're talking about one thing (ergo no missing commas), but that's about all the help I got. Thanks goodness for everyone's input!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4railway retrieval trucks
Rick Henry
4railway (locomotor) trailer trucksRomina Minucci
3railway engine recovery truck
Giuseppina Vecchia
3railway engine recovery truck
Giuseppina Vecchia
2rescue trucks; railroad locomotives
Derek Smith
1steerable locomotive bogies
Derek Smith


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
railway engine recovery truck


Explanation:
To be honest, I am not quite sure about this, but it sounds right to me somehow. I must have seen it somewhere.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
After much seeking, calling and asking, the customer confirms that we're talking about one thing (ergo no missing commas), but that's about all the help I got. Thanks goodness for everyone's input!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
railway engine recovery truck


Explanation:
To be honest, I am not quite sure about this, but it sounds right to me somehow. I must have seen it somewhere.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
railway (locomotor) trailer trucks


Explanation:
I've seen this expression in google. there are many web sites about this topic, in english, too.
good luck and I hope I helped you somehow!

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
railway retrieval trucks


Explanation:
recovery is good too, but retrieval gives more of a sense of hauling/towing.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rescue trucks; railroad locomotives


Explanation:
Hi C. This is a silly answer but no matter.
It all sounds odd to me. Broken down locomotives are hauled back to the depot by, well, by other locomotives. It is surely far beyond the remit of a metalworking company to build a locomotive, although they might be involved in contract work for Fiat or similar, manufacturing parts. After wondering for a while, I struck on the idea that you might have two areas of activity here, with no separator. It seems not unreasonable for your coves to be making parts for road rescue vehicles and also for the railroad sector. But I am, as you have guessed, groping, groping...
Guidance and inspiration
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

273 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
steerable locomotive bogies


Explanation:
Hi cb
I'm back here after a few months or longer because I have been running after a tangent and winding up with a few loose ends. Does that make sense? Of course not. No matter. Perhaps, unless you had positive proof that your "recupero" really was to do with the retrieval of broken down locomotives, it is used in its other *mechanical* meaning of "compensation" or "adaptation". In this case, I have uncovered the fact that certain types of contemporary locomotive bogies (or "trucks" as they are called in the US) incorporate a sophisticated spring loaded mechanical system that enables the wheels to adapt to curved tracks so that the bogey actually steers. You can find some hits for "steerable bogies" on Google. Now, I can't find any evidence that these would be rendered in Italian as "carrelli recupero" (or perhaps "carrelli a recupero"), but what the heck...
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096