KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

alarmizzare

English translation: set alarm limit/level at


12:45 Dec 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: alarmizzare
In the description of the operation of a pilot plant for manufacturing antibiotics, in the column heading "Safety or Recommendations,"

"Trasferimento da fusti di quantità limitate da bilancia
Indicatore di livello da allarmizzare
Attivare condensatore prima dello scarico della soluzione da SF-4
Allarmizzare misura di pressione"

Any help with alarmizzare? Does it mean to equip with a warning device, an alarm?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:set alarm limit/level at
Explanation:
The meaning og "alarmizzare" has already been indicated above, so I'll just provide a different alternative and some refences for how it's used in similar contexts.

American FDA:* 9. Calibrate 0 Monitor 2
a. Ensure monitor reads 21% in room air.
13. Check, Calibrate and/or Set Alarm Limits of all Monitors
Capnometer Pulse Oximeter
Oxygen Analyzer Respiratory Volume Monitor (Spirometer)
Pressure Monitor with High and Low Airway Alarms
Final Position
14. Check Final Status of Machine
a. Vaporizers off d. All flowmeters to zero
b. AFL valve open e. Patient suction level adequate
c. Selector switch to "Bag" f. Breathing system ready

"Set alarm level" yields thousands of google hits
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set alarm limit/level at
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4level indicator to be provided with alarm or level indicator where alarm is to be set
Gian
4alarm level to be set up / set a buzzerTelesforo Fernandez
4no...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no...


Explanation:
it means that the alarm has to be set...

Alarm of level gauge to be set.

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 14:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precisazione... the level indicator has an alarm and this alarm has to be set. That's all! In the second instance, the pressure indicator has an alarm and this also has to be set up.

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarm level to be set up / set a buzzer


Explanation:


Indicatore di livello da allarmizzare = indicator of the alarm level to be set up.

Allarmizzare misura di pressione = set a buzzer to the pressure to be measured




Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set alarm limit/level at


Explanation:
The meaning og "alarmizzare" has already been indicated above, so I'll just provide a different alternative and some refences for how it's used in similar contexts.

American FDA:* 9. Calibrate 0 Monitor 2
a. Ensure monitor reads 21% in room air.
13. Check, Calibrate and/or Set Alarm Limits of all Monitors
Capnometer Pulse Oximeter
Oxygen Analyzer Respiratory Volume Monitor (Spirometer)
Pressure Monitor with High and Low Airway Alarms
Final Position
14. Check Final Status of Machine
a. Vaporizers off d. All flowmeters to zero
b. AFL valve open e. Patient suction level adequate
c. Selector switch to "Bag" f. Breathing system ready

"Set alarm level" yields thousands of google hits



    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/humfac/anesckot.html
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
15 hrs

agree  Massimo Lencioni
12 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level indicator to be provided with alarm or level indicator where alarm is to be set


Explanation:
I never heard such a bed verb in Italian: "alarmizzare"!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 10:50:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oohps .... bad not bed!!!! sorry

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390