KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Essiccatore ad arelle

English translation: tray dryer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:essiccatore ad arelle
English translation:tray dryer
Entered by: RaffaellaG

13:13 Dec 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Essiccatore ad arelle
In an operational analysis of a pilot plant for antibiotic production one of the steps is drying/granulation using an essicatore.

Any ideas what an essiccatore ad arelle might be?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
Tray drier
Explanation:
Da un piccolo glossario di un produttore di apparecchi per la chimica farmaceutica ed alimentare.

Buon lavoro
Raffaella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 14:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, intendevo scrivere tray dryer
Selected response from:

RaffaellaG
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tray drier
RaffaellaG
4cane reed dryer
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cane reed dryer


Explanation:
arella is a kind of reed, used for drying fruits and so on... I never heard of it, so it's just a guess... only one hit on google for essiccatore ad arelle.
It's the cache copy, since the file is in ppt.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:qa9_57-Cz1I:www.pharm.u...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco Barbuto: Non dovrebbe essere "reed cane dryer"?
5 hrs
  -> è quello che ho trovato in rete....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tray drier


Explanation:
Da un piccolo glossario di un produttore di apparecchi per la chimica farmaceutica ed alimentare.

Buon lavoro
Raffaella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 14:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, intendevo scrivere tray dryer

RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
17 hrs