KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

palotto

English translation: tiny shovel, scoop, spatula, scraper


13:29 Dec 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: palotto
Not much context. The palotto should be grounded in order to avoid the buildup of electrostatic charges when doing a scarico arelle.

Any ideas?????

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:tiny shovel, scoop, spatula, scraper
Explanation:
Rethinking this, by 'palotto' I think they mean a little 'shovel' for harvesting your crop of antibiotics growing on the cane surface.

Here is a site where palotto is used in the sense of small shovel:
http://www.arsia.toscana.it/antichimestieri/percorsi/migliar...

Grounding this instrument in order to avoid static electricity buildup while harvesting would entail something like attaching a wire from the palotto to a ground source (ground of an outlet, or just to the plumbing). Just as I used a grounding bracelet when adding memory to my laptop.

If I'm correct in guessing what it's used for, you could probably find the correct word for 'palotto' on the page someone else mentioned for one of your other terms, or in any case in a pharmeceutical glossary.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paletto = small pole
Gian
4tiny shovel, scoop, spatula, scraper
Maureen Young
4pole /post /pileVanita
1pole
Maureen Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pole


Explanation:
You asked for ideas, and that's all I have--totally guessing. I think perhaps they used 'palotto' for (small) pole, to be grounded. Could it be the third prong on a plug, for instance?
Still, like Giovanni says, it would be best to give all the context you've got. (Original sentence, etc.)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pole /post /pile


Explanation:
Without the sentence I'd guess that if the palotto was to do with electricity or telephone/telegraph it would be "post/pole" and if it was wooden, steel or concrete it would be "pile"

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiny shovel, scoop, spatula, scraper


Explanation:
Rethinking this, by 'palotto' I think they mean a little 'shovel' for harvesting your crop of antibiotics growing on the cane surface.

Here is a site where palotto is used in the sense of small shovel:
http://www.arsia.toscana.it/antichimestieri/percorsi/migliar...

Grounding this instrument in order to avoid static electricity buildup while harvesting would entail something like attaching a wire from the palotto to a ground source (ground of an outlet, or just to the plumbing). Just as I used a grounding bracelet when adding memory to my laptop.

If I'm correct in guessing what it's used for, you could probably find the correct word for 'palotto' on the page someone else mentioned for one of your other terms, or in any case in a pharmeceutical glossary.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paletto = small pole


Explanation:
Never heard about palotto. In italian dictionaries does not exist. There is "paletto" = small pole (wood or metal)


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390