KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

farfalla

English translation: butterfly valve,gate leaf, bowknot( in leather industry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farfalla
English translation:butterfly valve,gate leaf, bowknot( in leather industry)
Entered by: Natalie

22:26 Dec 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: farfalla
Ancora con le contaminazioni! Ecco la lista: "Scaglie con colla, PVC, Poliolefine, Cellulosa e Carta, Farfalle, PS, PETG."
Amy Taylor
United States
butterfly valve,gate leaf, bowknot( in leather industry)
Explanation:
TERM gate leaf

Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969

Note {DOM} self closing butterfly valve
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2butterfly valve,gate leaf, bowknot( in leather industry)
1964
4insect remains
Derek Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butterfly valve,gate leaf, bowknot( in leather industry)


Explanation:
TERM gate leaf

Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969

Note {DOM} self closing butterfly valve


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insect remains


Explanation:
Hello
Maximum respect to Tayfun and his endorsers, but it stikes me as very odd that a "butterfly valve" could be a possible contaminant or inclusion in a plastic feedstock, while the potential and casual incorporation of insects, alongside such items as cellulose and paper, sounds perfectly reasonable.
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096