KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rilegamenti d'accesso

English translation: INTERCONNECTIONS -physical lines in Telcom infrastructures, often in copper or optical fibre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rilegamenti d'accesso
English translation:INTERCONNECTIONS -physical lines in Telcom infrastructures, often in copper or optical fibre

10:44 Dec 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT - Architecture of Urban Networks - A Telecom client
Italian term or phrase: rilegamenti d'accesso
I rilegamenti d'accesso tra sede cliente e la MAN sono effettuati con soluzioni eterogenee, ma in gradi di garantire omogeneità di servizi e interfacce disponibili.
Alison kennedy
rilegamenti vs. rilevamenti
Explanation:
Giovanni's remark made me think about it a bit more, and I came to the brilliant conclusion that it would be helpful to know what comes before and after this paragraph, as both "rilegamenti" and "rilevamenti" could make perfect sense in this sentence...
From what I could gather, "rilegamenti" are the physical lines used to enable connectivity (acess lines), and there is a whole argument about the ability to use third parties lines (access unbundling):
---------
Nel 1999 la Comunita` Europea ha definito il quadro normativo generale per l’accesso ai rilegamenti in rame di proprieta` dell’operatore dominante da parte di soggetti competitivi, accesso noto come “unbundling”; a livello nazionale, i singoli organismi di “authority” delle telecomunicazioni procedono a definire i modelli di connessione in regime di “unbundling”.
-------------
e:
-------------
TOL.IT utilizza inoltre ventisei rilegamenti internazionali. Ciò significa che [...] i visitatori esteri utilizzano dei canali preferenziali grazie alla banda garantita che TOL.IT utilizza sui maggiori carrier internazionali
-------------

Fame: what does the rest of your text suggests to you? I still thinkto "rilevamenti" is more likely... It might be a case in which it is necessary to consult with the client.
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to Roberta and Giovanni. Roberta also did some extra work "behind the scenes" for which I am very grateful.

Thanks

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4could be just...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4rilegamenti vs. rilevamenti
Roberta Anderson
4rilegamenti vs. rilevamenti
4non sarà "rilevamenti d'accesso"?
Roberta Anderson
4non sarà "rilevamenti d'accesso"?


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non sarà "rilevamenti d'accesso"?


Explanation:
Mi sembra molto più probabile, tanto più che la V e la G sulla tastiera sono abbastanza vicine...

in questo caso:
access survey, access statistics, access report


Native speaker of:

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non sarà "rilevamenti d'accesso"?


Explanation:
Mi sembra molto più probabile, tanto più che la V e la G sulla tastiera sono abbastanza vicine...

in questo caso:
access survey, access statistics, access report

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: ciao Roberta... "purtroppo" esiste il termine rilegamento proprio a riguardo di telecom, ecc.
2 mins
  -> mmh... hai ragione, ma rilegamenti inteso come linee/fili non mi convince molto qui...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rilegamenti vs. rilevamenti


Explanation:
Giovanni's remark made me think about it a bit more, and I came to the brilliant conclusion that it would be helpful to know what comes before and after this paragraph, as both "rilegamenti" and "rilevamenti" could make perfect sense in this sentence...
From what I could gather, "rilegamenti" are the physical lines used to enable connectivity (acess lines), and there is a whole argument about the ability to use third parties lines (access unbundling):
---------
Nel 1999 la Comunita` Europea ha definito il quadro normativo generale per l’accesso ai rilegamenti in rame di proprieta` dell’operatore dominante da parte di soggetti competitivi, accesso noto come “unbundling”; a livello nazionale, i singoli organismi di “authority” delle telecomunicazioni procedono a definire i modelli di connessione in regime di “unbundling”.
-------------
e:
-------------
TOL.IT utilizza inoltre ventisei rilegamenti internazionali. Ciò significa che [...] i visitatori esteri utilizzano dei canali preferenziali grazie alla banda garantita che TOL.IT utilizza sui maggiori carrier internazionali
-------------

Fame: what does the rest of your text suggests to you? I still thinkto "rilevamenti" is more likely... It might be a case in which it is necessary to consult with the client.



    Reference: http://www.adsl.tlcweb.it/modelli.htm

Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rilegamenti vs. rilevamenti


Explanation:
Giovanni's remark made me think about it a bit more, and I came to the brilliant conclusion that it would be helpful to know what comes before and after this paragraph, as both "rilegamenti" and "rilevamenti" could make perfect sense in this sentence...
From what I could gather, "rilegamenti" are the physical lines used to enable connectivity (acess lines), and there is a whole argument about the ability to use third parties lines (access unbundling):
---------
Nel 1999 la Comunita` Europea ha definito il quadro normativo generale per l’accesso ai rilegamenti in rame di proprieta` dell’operatore dominante da parte di soggetti competitivi, accesso noto come “unbundling”; a livello nazionale, i singoli organismi di “authority” delle telecomunicazioni procedono a definire i modelli di connessione in regime di “unbundling”.
-------------
e:
-------------
TOL.IT utilizza inoltre ventisei rilegamenti internazionali. Ciò significa che [...] i visitatori esteri utilizzano dei canali preferenziali grazie alla banda garantita che TOL.IT utilizza sui maggiori carrier internazionali
-------------

Fame: what does the rest of your text suggests to you? I still thinkto "rilevamenti" is more likely... It might be a case in which it is necessary to consult with the client.



    Reference: http://www.adsl.tlcweb.it/modelli.htm
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Thanks to Roberta and Giovanni. Roberta also did some extra work "behind the scenes" for which I am very grateful.

Thanks

Alison

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be just...


Explanation:
access connection or access link...

vedi questo sito in italiano in cui si parla si rilegamento di utente. Secondo me si tratta semplicemente del collegamento del cliente a, per esempio, un sistema ADSL o MAN.

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 17:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, l'indirizzo del sito... http://www.freeonline.it/guide/adsl_4_dtml

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626