KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fonia

English translation: telephony/voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fonia (ICT)
English translation:telephony/voice
Entered by: Alison kennedy

16:25 Dec 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Infrastructures
Italian term or phrase: fonia
We are still IT'ing.
... e una serie di user layer che forniranno l'accesso di servia fonia.

Is fonia, call, audio or telephony services ???

Thanks

Alison
Alison kennedy
voice
Explanation:
fonia means voice

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
I'd hardly typed in the posting and there was the answer .... thanks for the fast turn around.
happy Xmas

alison kennedy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voiceTBQGS
4telephony/voice
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1phony
VMTTRADUCE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voice


Explanation:
fonia means voice

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
I'd hardly typed in the posting and there was the answer .... thanks for the fast turn around.
happy Xmas

alison kennedy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Often used in English
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phony


Explanation:
I think it's telephone services, I say phony used many times

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: too confusing with fasullo and fittizio.
50 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephony/voice


Explanation:
quello che non capisco tuttavia è "servia fonia"...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626