KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

amiantite

English translation: asbestite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:amiantite
English translation:asbestite
Entered by: Natalie

16:25 Dec 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: amiantite
Hi folks,
"amiantite" is a friction material used for brake linings. Any ideas of how to render it in English? I find zero hits for this word in any English language sites.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
asbestite
Explanation:
Derek, I believe it is "asbestite". Also, "amianto" is "asbestos" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 17:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference you may find useful for Chemistry terminology, including suffixes: http://www.cm.utexas.edu/academic/courses/Spring2001/CH301/M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 17:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference you may find useful for Chemistry terminology, including suffixes: http://www.cm.utexas.edu/academic/courses/Spring2001/CH301/M...
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both for you efforts on this one, although I'm very unsure that "asbestite" is the equivalent of amiantite, because there are zero references to the use of this material in friction facings, which is the primary application of amiantite. I have since discovered that amiantite is a blend of rubber and a specific type of asbestos, and is, perhaps, a tradename. In this case, I will probably either refer to it as an "asbestos-rubber compound" or leave the term "amiantiate" unchanged.
Total respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asbestite
Maria Karra
4 -1asbestos
Noemi Carrera


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asbestite


Explanation:
Derek, I believe it is "asbestite". Also, "amianto" is "asbestos" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 17:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference you may find useful for Chemistry terminology, including suffixes: http://www.cm.utexas.edu/academic/courses/Spring2001/CH301/M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 17:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference you may find useful for Chemistry terminology, including suffixes: http://www.cm.utexas.edu/academic/courses/Spring2001/CH301/M...

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thank you both for you efforts on this one, although I'm very unsure that "asbestite" is the equivalent of amiantite, because there are zero references to the use of this material in friction facings, which is the primary application of amiantite. I have since discovered that amiantite is a blend of rubber and a specific type of asbestos, and is, perhaps, a tradename. In this case, I will probably either refer to it as an "asbestos-rubber compound" or leave the term "amiantiate" unchanged.
Total respect
Derek

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asbestos


Explanation:
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 18:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the references given, the word "asbestos" appears in relation to "brake linings" :
1. "The ban, which extends to all domestic products, means that it is now illegal to supply or fit asbestos brake linings..."
2. "leading supplier of Original Equipment to the Indian Automotive Industry, manufactures Asbestos free and Asbestos Brake Linings..."


    Reference: http://www.press.dtlr.gov.uk/9911/1128.htm
    Reference: http://www.indianauto.com/sundaram/
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Karra: Noemis, asbestos and asbestite are not the same thing. The references you have given just include the word "asbestos", but that doesn't mean it's the equivalent of amiantite.
19 mins
  -> see ref please