KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

moduli continui, formulari, blocchi e cartevalori

English translation: continuous stationery, formularies, notepads and bill paper (US) or cheque paper (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:moduli continui, formulari, blocchi e cartevalori
English translation:continuous stationery, formularies, notepads and bill paper (US) or cheque paper (UK)
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:14 Dec 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: moduli continui, formulari, blocchi e cartevalori
different types of paper products
Ross
continuous stationery, formularies, notepads and bill paper (US) or cheque paper (UK)
Explanation:
continuous stationery is a continuous ribbon of paper that folds into a fan
formularies are books of forms
cartevalori is also called carta per assegni in Italian and is used to make cheques
Selected response from:

Moll
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5continuous stationery, formularies, notepads and bill paper (US) or cheque paper (UK)Moll
4fanfold paper, forms, notepads and security paper
Derek Smith
4continuous feed-forms, forms, notepads and check paper
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous stationery, formularies, notepads and bill paper (US) or cheque paper (UK)


Explanation:
continuous stationery is a continuous ribbon of paper that folds into a fan
formularies are books of forms
cartevalori is also called carta per assegni in Italian and is used to make cheques


    HOEPLI TECHNICAL DICTIONARY
Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous feed-forms, forms, notepads and check paper


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanfold paper, forms, notepads and security paper


Explanation:
Hi,
Just adding a note really. While agreeing with several of the suggestions of your other answerers, I wanted to add, in particular, my suggestion for "cartevalori".
Total respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096