KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tecnologia di tamponamento

English translation: curtain wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tecnologia di tamponamento
English translation:curtain wall
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:05 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tecnologia di tamponamento
Una tecnologia di tamponamento altamente innovativa che, nell’edificio
pietra
curtain wall
Explanation:
Usually the word is tamponatura, or curtain wall, which is a non-bearig wall. The panels are "curtain wall panels"; I'd call it a "highly innovative curtain wall system(s)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 14:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er, non-bearing wall.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
credo che "curtain wall" sia ottimo se si riferisce a muri interni; mentre "non-bearing wall" e `piu`generico; tuttavia rimane il dubbio se wall si possa applicare al mio contesto in cui si parla di edifici di vetro.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1curtain wall
Maureen Young
5curtain wall
Maureen Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curtain wall


Explanation:
Usually the word is tamponatura, or curtain wall, which is a non-bearig wall. The panels are "curtain wall panels"; I'd call it a "highly innovative curtain wall system(s)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 14:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er, non-bearing wall.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
credo che "curtain wall" sia ottimo se si riferisce a muri interni; mentre "non-bearing wall" e `piu`generico; tuttavia rimane il dubbio se wall si possa applicare al mio contesto in cui si parla di edifici di vetro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: also non load-bearing?
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curtain wall


Explanation:
I could have explained better: curtain walls ARE external closures, especially used for skyscrapers--if you do a simple search with google, you will find plenty of glass curtain wall systems!!
'Curtain wall' is not used for interior wall systems.
The idea is that these walls systems are like curtains hung on the load-bearing frame, usually in steel.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254