KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

in linea

English translation: terraced house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:casa in linea
English translation:terraced house
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

12:32 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: in linea
casa o edificio in linea
pietra
terraced house
Explanation:
senza contesto è difficile stabilire esattamente di cosa si tratti.

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
non c'e`molto contesto perche` questa e`una frase a se`stante;
si sente spesso parlare di "case in linea" dalle agenzie immobiliare.
comunque credo sia proprio giusta la tua risposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terraced house
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1row house
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
row house


Explanation:
E una traduzione literale ma mi sembra giusta. Vedi la referenza.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22row+house%22+
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: this is the definition for "casa a schiera" as well.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terraced house


Explanation:
senza contesto è difficile stabilire esattamente di cosa si tratti.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
non c'e`molto contesto perche` questa e`una frase a se`stante;
si sente spesso parlare di "case in linea" dalle agenzie immobiliare.
comunque credo sia proprio giusta la tua risposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr