KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

motore di ricerca

English translation: search engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:motore di ricerca
English translation:search engine
Entered by: Marina72

13:24 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: motore di ricerca
motore di ricerca come server per individuare contenuti sul web
esteban santini
search engine
Explanation:
MS glossaries, common use
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11search engine
Massimo Lencioni
5Search engine or search index , I like the first .xxxrossigian
5search engine
sabina moscatelli
4 +1search engine
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1search engine
Maria Elena Tondi
4search engineMary Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
search engine


Explanation:
MS glossaries, common use

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Angemar
3 mins

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
4 hrs

agree  Zaltys
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
7 hrs

agree  C Greene
19 hrs

agree  Sabrina b
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Vanita
1 day 22 hrs

agree  laurab
2 days 7 hrs

agree  reliable
7 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search engine


Explanation:
Non mi pare che ci siano altri modi per chiamarlo...

Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search engine


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22motore+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22search+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search engine


Explanation:
see Google

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
search engine


Explanation:
Troverai ampia conferma sul web

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Search engine or search index , I like the first .


Explanation:
different context

xxxrossigian