KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

risvolti laterali

English translation: side casings/encasements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risvolti laterali
English translation:side casings/encasements
Entered by: Rick Henry

23:43 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: risvolti laterali
La facciata, in vetro monolitico temprato da 12 mm di spessore, è composta da 3 moduli affiancati che misurano 7 metri per 12 di altezza ed è completata da due risvolti laterali
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
side casings/encasements
Explanation:
In this case I think it refers to the material surrounding the glass.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
i think "flap" does not fit here because we are talking about a rigid structure, possibily glass.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4side casings/encasements
Rick Henry
4"side flaps"
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"side flaps"


Explanation:
I am really not sure, but this would be a literal translation and I have found it used in relation to buildings. Have a look at the reference to see if it fits your idea of what risvolti laterali should be.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22side+fl...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side casings/encasements


Explanation:
In this case I think it refers to the material surrounding the glass.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
i think "flap" does not fit here because we are talking about a rigid structure, possibily glass.