KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

spalmatura, plastificazione, accoppiamento, goffratura,

English translation: coating, plasticizing, binding, embossing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spalmatura, plastificazione, accoppiamento, goffratura,
English translation:coating, plasticizing, binding, embossing
Entered by: Rick Henry

18:21 Dec 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: spalmatura, plastificazione, accoppiamento, goffratura,
procedures connected with printing
Ross
coating, plasticizing, binding, embossing
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coating, plasticizing, binding, embossing
Rick Henry
2ink-spreading, plastification, page pairing, embossing
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ink-spreading, plastification, page pairing, embossing


Explanation:
Ink-spreading: refs: dizzionario garzanti; http://www.imaging.org/conferences/nip17/details.cfm?pass=62...

Plastification: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=printing p...

Page pairing: http://www.monosys.com/pages/PrintExpress.html

Embossing: wordreference.com; http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=printing embossing





    see references above
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coating, plasticizing, binding, embossing


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623