KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fotoritocco

English translation: photo retouching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fotoritocco
English translation:photo retouching
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

18:27 Dec 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fotoritocco
what's the professional name for this? touching up sounds too rude!!
Ross
photo retouching
Explanation:
see references
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2photo retouching
Massimo Lencioni
4touch up (or enhance)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch up (or enhance)


Explanation:
This is what is normally used but if you don't want that, you can use "enhance" (also quite common) or "alter".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 18:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egs of \"enhance\": http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photos "enhance"&btnG=G...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photos+%22touch+up%22
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photo retouching


Explanation:
see references


    Reference: http://www.fixphotos.com/
    Reference: http://www.aichicago.com/
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina b
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
6 hrs