KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

passo

English translation: section; measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passo
English translation:section; measurement
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

23:57 Dec 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: passo
In pratica si è lavorato con passi da 5/7,5 cm e portate di circa 220/230 litri/ora.

consultando vari dizionari mi pare si tratti di "distanza"quindi forse "distance" o "step"?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
sections/measurements
Explanation:
Maybe this would work in this context.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
i think pitch has a mechanical or also biological connotation?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pitchVanita
4sections/measurements
Rick Henry


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sections/measurements


Explanation:
Maybe this would work in this context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
i think pitch has a mechanical or also biological connotation?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitch


Explanation:
In mechanical terms pitch or standard pitch is the correct term


    Marolli
Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48