KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

massetto

English translation: concrete screed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:massetto
English translation:concrete screed
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

23:58 Dec 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: massetto
I solai su cui stendere l'impianto non erano i tradizionali in laterocemento, ma soppalchi in putrelle d'acciaio e lamiera grecata integrati dal getto di un massetto sottile di ripartizione
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
concrete screed
Explanation:
www.cprgiunti.com/prima.htm
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thank you peter for being the first to introduce the term "screed", but i think the addition of "concrete"to it makes it much more understandable in the context.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concrete screed
Gian
4floor rough
Gian
4(flloor) screed
Peter Cox


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(flloor) screed


Explanation:
My Hoepli dictionary gives "footing" (foundation in US English). However, the right word here is screed (rough cement floor)

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor rough


Explanation:
sottofondo = floor rough (Marolli)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete screed


Explanation:
www.cprgiunti.com/prima.htm

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
thank you peter for being the first to introduce the term "screed", but i think the addition of "concrete"to it makes it much more understandable in the context.