KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

riprese e rappezzi

English translation: as a gap filler or for spackling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riprese e rappezzi
English translation:as a gap filler or for spackling

00:00 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: riprese e rappezzi
Per il getto solidarizzante, invece del tradizionale mix di sabbia e cemento, sono state impiegate malte speciali premiscelate, utilizzate solitamente per riprese e rappezzi.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
as a gap filler or for spcakling
Explanation:
both terms were found in my technical dictionary and spackling, in particular, refers to the type of work described in the text: "The process of repairing a part of a plaster wall or mural by patching it with a plastering material"
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recovery and patchTBQGS
5as a gap filler or for spcaklingIda DeFlaviis
4crack filling and surface repairs
Derek Smith


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovery and patch


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
i don't think recovery is the exact term, sorry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
58 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i don't think recovery is the exact term, sorry

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crack filling and surface repairs


Explanation:
Hi
As far as I can see (I checked Mapei) this type of mortar is used for filling cracks in concrete castings, bonding fresh castings to mature castings (I point this to "riprese"), and repairing surface imperfections (which would be "rappezzi").
Max Res
Der

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a gap filler or for spcakling


Explanation:
both terms were found in my technical dictionary and spackling, in particular, refers to the type of work described in the text: "The process of repairing a part of a plaster wall or mural by patching it with a plastering material"

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
thank you so much!